Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Tulsa, OK
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Tulsa, OK metro area earn a median $45,760 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,434 take-home, or $3,120 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Tulsa, OK. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,311
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,837
- Medicare (1.45%)$664
- Oklahoma income tax$1,514
- Take-home pay$37,434
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Tulsa, OK
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,670 | $14.75 | $25,989 | $2,166 |
| 25th percentile | $37,150 | $17.86 | $30,904 | $2,575 |
| Median (50th) | $45,760 | $22.00 | $37,434 | $3,120 |
| 75th percentile | $58,090 | $27.93 | $46,787 | $3,899 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $69,890 | $33.60 | $55,398 | $4,617 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oklahoma resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,760 buys in Tulsa, OK
Prices in Tulsa, OK are 10.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $37,434 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,960 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Tulsa, OK as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Tulsa, OK ranks #51 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toledo, OH | $57,170 | $47,326 | $51,748 |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH | $56,830 | $47,062 | $49,347 |
| 3 | Madison, WI | $57,330 | $46,503 | $47,800 |
| 4 | Milwaukee, WI | $56,320 | $45,736 | $47,181 |
| 5 | Akron, OH | $52,420 | $43,640 | $46,739 |
| 6 | Hartford, CT | $58,670 | $47,606 | $46,334 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $53,930 | $43,915 | $46,184 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $51,930 | $43,260 | $46,059 |
| 51 | Tulsa, OK | $45,760 | $37,434 | $41,960 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Oklahoma
- Oklahoma City, OK — $43,760
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Tulsa, OK?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Tulsa, OK metro area is $45,760 a year, or about $22.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,150 and $58,090.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Tulsa, OK?
On the median $45,760 salary, a single filer living in Oklahoma takes home about $37,434 a year ($3,120 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,514 in Oklahoma taxes in 2026.
Is Tulsa, OK a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 10.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,960 would in a typical U.S. city. Tulsa, OK ranks #51 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Tulsa, OK?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tulsa, OK is $976 a month ($1,204 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.