Maintenance Workers, Machinery Salary in Cincinnati, OH

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area earn a median $79,410 a year — 31% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,294 take-home, or $5,274 a month.

Median salary
$79,410
$38.18 per hour
Typical range
$47,610 – $162,980
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Cincinnati, OH
940
2.22× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance workers, machinery salary in Cincinnati, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in Cincinnati, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,294
per year · effective tax rate 20.3%
$5,274Monthly
$2,637Twice a month
$2,434Every 2 weeks
$30.43Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,640
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,923
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,151
  • Ohio income tax$1,401
  • Take-home pay$63,294

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state

The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro spans Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay by experience in Cincinnati, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,610$22.89$39,908$3,326
25th percentile$61,610$29.62$50,772$4,231
Median (50th)$79,410$38.18$63,294$5,274
75th percentile$162,520$78.13$118,661$9,888
90th percentile (top earners)$162,980$78.36$118,963$9,914

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $79,410 buys in Cincinnati, OH

Prices in Cincinnati, OH are 4.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 12% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance workers, machinery's $63,294 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,366 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,043
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,342
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,231
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cincinnati, OH has 2.2× the national concentration of maintenance workers, machinery jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery, adjusted for cost of living

Cincinnati, OH ranks #2 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Louisville, KY $157,260$113,367$121,803
2Cincinnati, OH $79,410$63,294$66,366
3St. Louis, MO $71,840$56,930$59,871
4Hickory, NC $60,940$49,223$55,627
5Kansas City, MO $63,700$51,306$55,441
6Austin, TX $62,010$52,005$53,031
7Virginia Beach, VA $65,500$51,857$52,947
8Tulsa, OK $58,280$46,931$52,605

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance workers, machinery make in Cincinnati, OH?

The median maintenance workers, machinery salary in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area is $79,410 a year, or about $38.18 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $61,610 and $162,520.

What is a maintenance workers, machinery’s take-home pay in Cincinnati, OH?

On the median $79,410 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $63,294 a year ($5,274 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,401 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Cincinnati, OH a good place to work as a maintenance workers, machinery?

Pay here is 31% above the national median of $60,850. Local prices are 4.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,366 would in a typical U.S. city. Cincinnati, OH ranks #2 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance workers, machinery afford rent in Cincinnati, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cincinnati, OH is $1,043 a month ($1,342 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median maintenance workers, machinery’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Cincinnati, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Cincinnati, OH →