Maintenance Workers, Machinery Salary in Tulsa, OK

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in the Tulsa, OK metro area earn a median $58,280 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,931 take-home, or $3,911 a month.

Median salary
$58,280
$28.02 per hour
Typical range
$40,700 – $77,940
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Tulsa, OK
540
3.03× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance workers, machinery salary in Tulsa, OK. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in Tulsa, OK
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$46,931
per year · effective tax rate 19.5%
$3,911Monthly
$1,955Twice a month
$1,805Every 2 weeks
$22.56Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,814
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,613
  • Medicare (1.45%)$845
  • Oklahoma income tax$2,077
  • Take-home pay$46,931

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay by experience in Tulsa, OK

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$40,700$19.57$33,596$2,800
25th percentile$45,910$22.07$37,548$3,129
Median (50th)$58,280$28.02$46,931$3,911
75th percentile$68,040$32.71$54,180$4,515
90th percentile (top earners)$77,940$37.47$60,699$5,058

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oklahoma resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,280 buys in Tulsa, OK

Prices in Tulsa, OK are 10.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance workers, machinery's $46,931 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,605 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$976
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,204
31% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,935
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Tulsa, OK has 3.0× the national concentration of maintenance workers, machinery jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery, adjusted for cost of living

Tulsa, OK ranks #8 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Louisville, KY $157,260$113,367$121,803
2Cincinnati, OH $79,410$63,294$66,366
3St. Louis, MO $71,840$56,930$59,871
4Hickory, NC $60,940$49,223$55,627
5Kansas City, MO $63,700$51,306$55,441
6Austin, TX $62,010$52,005$53,031
7Virginia Beach, VA $65,500$51,857$52,947
8Tulsa, OK $58,280$46,931$52,605

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance workers, machinery make in Tulsa, OK?

The median maintenance workers, machinery salary in the Tulsa, OK metro area is $58,280 a year, or about $28.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,910 and $68,040.

What is a maintenance workers, machinery’s take-home pay in Tulsa, OK?

On the median $58,280 salary, a single filer living in Oklahoma takes home about $46,931 a year ($3,911 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,077 in Oklahoma taxes in 2026.

Is Tulsa, OK a good place to work as a maintenance workers, machinery?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $60,850. Local prices are 10.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,605 would in a typical U.S. city. Tulsa, OK ranks #8 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance workers, machinery afford rent in Tulsa, OK?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tulsa, OK is $976 a month ($1,204 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median maintenance workers, machinery’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Tulsa, OK

Cost of living & all salaries in Tulsa, OK →