Maintenance Workers, Machinery Salary in St. Louis, MO

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $71,840 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $56,930 take-home, or $4,744 a month.

Median salary
$71,840
$34.54 per hour
Typical range
$51,260 – $94,700
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
840
1.63× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance workers, machinery salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$56,930
per year · effective tax rate 20.8%
$4,744Monthly
$2,372Twice a month
$2,190Every 2 weeks
$27.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,975
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,454
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,042
  • Missouri income tax$2,439
  • Take-home pay$56,930

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$51,260$24.64$41,896$3,491
25th percentile$59,910$28.80$48,439$4,037
Median (50th)$71,840$34.54$56,930$4,744
75th percentile$82,980$39.89$64,244$5,354
90th percentile (top earners)$94,700$45.53$71,938$5,995

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $71,840 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance workers, machinery's $56,930 take-home pay has the buying power of $59,871 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,755
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

St. Louis, MO has 1.6× the national concentration of maintenance workers, machinery jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #3 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Louisville, KY $157,260$113,367$121,803
2Cincinnati, OH $79,410$63,294$66,366
3St. Louis, MO $71,840$56,930$59,871
4Hickory, NC $60,940$49,223$55,627
5Kansas City, MO $63,700$51,306$55,441
6Austin, TX $62,010$52,005$53,031
7Virginia Beach, VA $65,500$51,857$52,947
8Tulsa, OK $58,280$46,931$52,605

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Maintenance Workers, Machinery salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance workers, machinery make in St. Louis, MO?

The median maintenance workers, machinery salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $71,840 a year, or about $34.54 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,910 and $82,980.

What is a maintenance workers, machinery’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $71,840 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $56,930 a year ($4,744 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,439 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a maintenance workers, machinery?

Pay here is 18% above the national median of $60,850. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $59,871 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #3 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance workers, machinery afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median maintenance workers, machinery’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →