Manicurist and Pedicurist Salary in Oxnard, CA

Manicurists and Pedicurists in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $36,130 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,306 take-home, or $2,526 a month.

Median salary
$36,130
$17.37 per hour
Typical range
$34,970 – $47,940
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
720
2.28× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median manicurist and pedicurist salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Manicurist and Pedicurist in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,306
per year · effective tax rate 16.1%
$2,526Monthly
$1,263Twice a month
$1,166Every 2 weeks
$14.57Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,156
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,240
  • Medicare (1.45%)$524
  • California income tax$435
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$470
  • Take-home pay$30,306

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Manicurist and Pedicurist pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,970$16.81$29,436$2,453
25th percentile$35,550$17.09$29,871$2,489
Median (50th)$36,130$17.37$30,306$2,526
75th percentile$36,700$17.64$30,734$2,561
90th percentile (top earners)$47,940$23.05$39,151$3,263

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,130 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median manicurist and pedicurist's $30,306 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,418 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
89% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
107% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$276
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Oxnard, CA has 2.3× the national concentration of manicurist and pedicurist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #46 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $50,800$42,998$38,690
2St. Louis, MO $40,840$34,013$35,770
3Portland, OR $47,280$36,862$34,967
4Las Vegas, NV $40,010$34,328$34,254
5Columbus, OH $37,670$32,194$33,722
6Jacksonville, FL $38,390$33,026$33,198
7Austin, TX $37,740$32,504$33,145
8Kansas City, MO $36,180$30,488$32,944
46Oxnard, CA$36,130$30,306$27,418

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Manicurist and Pedicurist salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a manicurist and pedicurist make in Oxnard, CA?

The median manicurist and pedicurist salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $36,130 a year, or about $17.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,550 and $36,700.

What is a manicurist and pedicurist’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $36,130 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $30,306 a year ($2,526 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $904 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a manicurist and pedicurist?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $35,760. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,418 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #46 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a manicurist and pedicurist afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 89% of a median manicurist and pedicurist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →