Childcare Worker Salary in Oxnard, CA
Childcare Workers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $38,340 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,965 take-home, or $2,664 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,421
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,377
- Medicare (1.45%)$556
- California income tax$523
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$498
- Take-home pay$31,965
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Childcare Worker pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,980 | $16.82 | $29,443 | $2,454 |
| 25th percentile | $36,710 | $17.65 | $30,742 | $2,562 |
| Median (50th) | $38,340 | $18.43 | $31,965 | $2,664 |
| 75th percentile | $44,150 | $21.23 | $36,325 | $3,027 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,400 | $22.79 | $38,756 | $3,230 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,340 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $31,965 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,919 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are less concentrated in Oxnard, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #74 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 74 | Oxnard, CA | $38,340 | $31,965 | $28,919 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $45,720
- Modesto, CA — $41,920
- Santa Rosa, CA — $41,260
- San Francisco, CA — $44,540
- Stockton, CA — $40,010
- Riverside, CA — $40,210
- Visalia, CA — $37,190
- Salinas, CA — $39,520
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in Oxnard, CA?
The median childcare worker salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $38,340 a year, or about $18.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,710 and $44,150.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $38,340 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $31,965 a year ($2,664 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,021 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 10% above the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,919 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #74 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 84% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $57,230
- Recreation Worker — $38,930
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $37,440
- Animal Caretaker — $36,620
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $36,130
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $35,330