Recreation Worker Salary in Oxnard, CA
Recreation Workers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $38,930 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,408 take-home, or $2,701 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,492
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,414
- Medicare (1.45%)$564
- California income tax$547
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$506
- Take-home pay$32,408
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Recreation Worker pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,300 | $17.45 | $30,434 | $2,536 |
| 25th percentile | $37,030 | $17.80 | $30,982 | $2,582 |
| Median (50th) | $38,930 | $18.72 | $32,408 | $2,701 |
| 75th percentile | $44,770 | $21.52 | $36,791 | $3,066 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,400 | $23.27 | $39,487 | $3,291 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,930 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $32,408 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,319 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Oxnard, CA has 1.5× the national concentration of recreation worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #77 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College Station, TX | $47,870 | $40,644 | $44,687 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $57,580 | $46,193 | $41,832 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $45,990 | $39,133 | $35,213 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $36,080 | $30,059 | $33,862 |
| 5 | Spokane, WA | $39,260 | $33,725 | $33,609 |
| 6 | Austin, TX | $38,230 | $32,898 | $33,547 |
| 7 | Nashville, TN | $37,460 | $32,279 | $33,506 |
| 8 | Des Moines, IA | $36,150 | $30,505 | $33,265 |
| 77 | Oxnard, CA | $38,930 | $32,408 | $29,319 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →
Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $57,580
- San Francisco, CA — $46,290
- Bakersfield, CA — $38,060
- Santa Rosa, CA — $40,010
- Fresno, CA — $37,080
- Sacramento, CA — $38,820
- Stockton, CA — $37,960
- San Diego, CA — $40,380
Frequently asked questions
How much does a recreation worker make in Oxnard, CA?
The median recreation worker salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $38,930 a year, or about $18.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,030 and $44,770.
What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $38,930 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $32,408 a year ($2,701 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,053 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a recreation worker?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,319 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #77 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a recreation worker afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 83% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $57,230
- Childcare Worker — $38,340
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $37,440
- Animal Caretaker — $36,620
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $36,130
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $35,330