Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Atlanta, GA

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area earn a median $50,140 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,488 take-home, or $3,374 a month.

Median salary
$50,140
$24.11 per hour
Typical range
$29,880 – $86,880
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Atlanta, GA
3,470
1.31× national concentration
▲2.7%
Pay trend: The median for meeting, convention, and event planners in Atlanta, GA rose from $48,840 (May 2024) to $50,140 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Atlanta, GA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Atlanta, GA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,488
per year · effective tax rate 19.3%
$3,374Monthly
$1,687Twice a month
$1,557Every 2 weeks
$19.47Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,837
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,109
  • Medicare (1.45%)$727
  • Georgia income tax$1,979
  • Take-home pay$40,488

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.19% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay by experience in Atlanta, GA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,880$14.37$25,261$2,105
25th percentile$37,750$18.15$31,176$2,598
Median (50th)$50,140$24.11$40,488$3,374
75th percentile$69,420$33.38$54,687$4,557
90th percentile (top earners)$86,880$41.77$66,064$5,505

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Georgia resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,140 buys in Atlanta, GA

Prices in Atlanta, GA are 0.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.11× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median meeting, convention, and event planners's $40,488 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,465 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,646
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,806
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,728
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Atlanta, GA has 1.3× the national concentration of meeting, convention, and event planners jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners, adjusted for cost of living

Atlanta, GA ranks #13 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $78,010$60,030$55,446
2San Francisco, CA $82,120$62,126$53,736
3New York, NY $78,610$60,484$53,734
4Washington, DC $75,450$58,451$53,682
5Seattle, WA $69,890$57,998$52,188
6Dallas, TX $62,720$52,576$51,000
7Phoenix, AZ $61,380$50,173$48,563
8Chicago, IL $62,640$49,555$47,836
13Atlanta, GA$50,140$40,488$40,465

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

About the job: meeting, convention, and event planners

Coordinate activities of staff, convention personnel, or clients to make arrangements for group meetings, events, or conventions.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.8% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a meeting, convention, and event planners make in Atlanta, GA?

The median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area is $50,140 a year, or about $24.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,750 and $69,420.

What is a meeting, convention, and event planners’s take-home pay in Atlanta, GA?

On the median $50,140 salary, a single filer living in Georgia takes home about $40,488 a year ($3,374 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,979 in Georgia taxes in 2026.

Is Atlanta, GA a good place to work as a meeting, convention, and event planners?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $61,160. Local prices are 0.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,465 would in a typical U.S. city. Atlanta, GA ranks #13 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a meeting, convention, and event planners afford rent in Atlanta, GA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Atlanta, GA is $1,646 a month ($1,806 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median meeting, convention, and event planners’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Atlanta, GA

Cost of living & all salaries in Atlanta, GA →