Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Boston, MA

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $78,010 a year — 28% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,030 take-home, or $5,002 a month.

Median salary
$78,010
$37.50 per hour
Typical range
$50,640 – $135,470
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
3,650
1.47× national concentration
▲4.2%
Pay trend: The median for meeting, convention, and event planners in Boston, MA rose from $74,890 (May 2024) to $78,010 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$60,030
per year · effective tax rate 23.0%
$5,002Monthly
$2,501Twice a month
$2,309Every 2 weeks
$28.86Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,332
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,837
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,131
  • Massachusetts income tax$3,681
  • Take-home pay$60,030

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$50,640$24.35$40,557$3,380
25th percentile$60,900$29.28$48,288$4,024
Median (50th)$78,010$37.50$60,030$5,002
75th percentile$101,490$48.79$75,374$6,281
90th percentile (top earners)$135,470$65.13$97,306$8,109

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $78,010 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median meeting, convention, and event planners's $60,030 take-home pay has the buying power of $55,446 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,726
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Boston, MA has 1.5× the national concentration of meeting, convention, and event planners jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #1 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $78,010$60,030$55,446
2San Francisco, CA $82,120$62,126$53,736
3New York, NY $78,610$60,484$53,734
4Washington, DC $75,450$58,451$53,682
5Seattle, WA $69,890$57,998$52,188
6Dallas, TX $62,720$52,576$51,000
7Phoenix, AZ $61,380$50,173$48,563
8Chicago, IL $62,640$49,555$47,836

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

About the job: meeting, convention, and event planners

Coordinate activities of staff, convention personnel, or clients to make arrangements for group meetings, events, or conventions.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.8% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a meeting, convention, and event planners make in Boston, MA?

The median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $78,010 a year, or about $37.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,900 and $101,490.

What is a meeting, convention, and event planners’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $78,010 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $60,030 a year ($5,002 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,681 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a meeting, convention, and event planners?

Pay here is 28% above the national median of $61,160. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $55,446 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #1 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a meeting, convention, and event planners afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median meeting, convention, and event planners’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →