Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Denver, CO

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $41,350 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,294 take-home, or $2,858 a month.

Median salary
$41,350
$19.88 per hour
Typical range
$36,020 – $50,550
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
2,800
0.48× national concentration
▲5.6%
Pay trend: The median for packers and packagers, hand in Denver, CO rose from $39,160 (May 2024) to $41,350 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,294
per year · effective tax rate 17.1%
$2,858Monthly
$1,429Twice a month
$1,319Every 2 weeks
$16.49Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,782
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,564
  • Medicare (1.45%)$600
  • Colorado income tax$1,111
  • Take-home pay$34,294

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,020$17.32$30,246$2,520
25th percentile$38,640$18.58$32,235$2,686
Median (50th)$41,350$19.88$34,294$2,858
75th percentile$46,580$22.39$38,266$3,189
90th percentile (top earners)$50,550$24.30$41,281$3,440

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $41,350 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $34,294 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,419 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
61% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
73% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,104
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.48), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #9 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Philadelphia, PA $43,970$36,160$35,259
3Cleveland, OH $37,440$32,016$34,087
4Columbus, OH $38,090$32,520$34,064
5Seattle, WA $44,010$37,542$33,781
6Memphis, TN $35,630$30,809$33,423
7St. Louis, MO $37,280$31,320$32,938
8Cincinnati, OH $36,650$31,403$32,927
9Denver, CO$41,350$34,294$32,419

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

About the job: packers and packagers, hand

Pack or package by hand a wide variety of products and materials.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-5.0% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Denver, CO?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $41,350 a year, or about $19.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,640 and $46,580.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $41,350 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $34,294 a year ($2,858 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,111 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 14% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,419 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #9 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 61% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →