Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Indianapolis, IN

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $37,040 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,878 take-home, or $2,573 a month.

Median salary
$37,040
$17.81 per hour
Typical range
$31,960 – $59,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Indianapolis, IN
3,330
0.84× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Indianapolis, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,878
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,573Monthly
$1,287Twice a month
$1,188Every 2 weeks
$14.85Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,265
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,296
  • Medicare (1.45%)$537
  • Indiana income tax$1,063
  • Take-home pay$30,878

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,960$15.37$26,947$2,246
25th percentile$33,760$16.23$28,340$2,362
Median (50th)$37,040$17.81$30,878$2,573
75th percentile$43,560$20.94$35,925$2,994
90th percentile (top earners)$59,770$28.74$48,471$4,039

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,040 buys in Indianapolis, IN

Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $30,878 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,267 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,454
57% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,331
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Indianapolis, IN ranks #47 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Jackson, TN $37,670$32,448$37,941
3Wichita, KS $40,360$33,157$37,278
4Canton, OH $38,800$33,071$36,990
5Kingsport, TN $36,570$31,564$36,513
6Sioux City, IA $37,390$31,454$36,382
7York, PA $41,800$34,483$35,920
8Omaha, NE $38,880$32,531$35,394
47Indianapolis, IN$37,040$30,878$32,267

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Indiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Indianapolis, IN?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $37,040 a year, or about $17.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,760 and $43,560.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?

On the median $37,040 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $30,878 a year ($2,573 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,063 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,267 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #47 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Indianapolis, IN →