Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Indianapolis, IN
Driver/Sales Workers in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $40,590 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,626 take-home, or $2,802 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,691
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,517
- Medicare (1.45%)$589
- Indiana income tax$1,168
- Take-home pay$33,626
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,880 | $11.00 | $19,806 | $1,651 |
| 25th percentile | $29,090 | $13.99 | $24,725 | $2,060 |
| Median (50th) | $40,590 | $19.51 | $33,626 | $2,802 |
| 75th percentile | $49,890 | $23.99 | $40,824 | $3,402 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $59,280 | $28.50 | $48,092 | $4,008 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $40,590 buys in Indianapolis, IN
Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $33,626 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,139 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Indianapolis, IN has 1.3× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Indianapolis, IN ranks #36 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 36 | Indianapolis, IN | $40,590 | $33,626 | $35,139 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- South Bend, IN — $36,970
- Evansville, IN — $35,110
- Fort Wayne, IN — $33,290
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Indianapolis, IN?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $40,590 a year, or about $19.51 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,090 and $49,890.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?
On the median $40,590 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $33,626 a year ($2,802 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,168 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,139 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #36 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN
- Air Traffic Controller — $171,910
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $65,590
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $61,980
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $61,470
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector — $59,710
- Bus Drivers, School — $49,890
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,670
- Light Truck Driver — $45,180
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,180
- Machine Feeder and Offbearer — $37,820
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,120
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $37,040