Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Evansville, IN
Driver/Sales Workers in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $35,110 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,385 take-home, or $2,449 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,033
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,177
- Medicare (1.45%)$509
- Indiana income tax$1,006
- Take-home pay$29,385
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Evansville, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $21,300 | $10.24 | $18,552 | $1,546 |
| 25th percentile | $23,220 | $11.16 | $20,076 | $1,673 |
| Median (50th) | $35,110 | $16.88 | $29,385 | $2,449 |
| 75th percentile | $47,250 | $22.72 | $38,781 | $3,232 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $57,090 | $27.45 | $46,397 | $3,866 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,110 buys in Evansville, IN
Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $29,385 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,105 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Evansville, IN has 1.9× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Evansville, IN ranks #80 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 80 | Evansville, IN | $35,110 | $29,385 | $32,105 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Indianapolis, IN — $40,590
- South Bend, IN — $36,970
- Fort Wayne, IN — $33,290
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Evansville, IN?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $35,110 a year, or about $16.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $23,220 and $47,250.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?
On the median $35,110 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $29,385 a year ($2,449 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,006 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,105 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #80 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Evansville, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Evansville, IN
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $65,810
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $55,570
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $46,450
- Light Truck Driver — $43,130
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $42,170
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,080