Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Fort Wayne, IN
Driver/Sales Workers in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area earn a median $33,290 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,976 take-home, or $2,331 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Fort Wayne, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,815
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,064
- Medicare (1.45%)$483
- Indiana income tax$953
- Take-home pay$27,976
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Fort Wayne, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,220 | $10.68 | $19,282 | $1,607 |
| 25th percentile | $22,870 | $11.00 | $19,798 | $1,650 |
| Median (50th) | $33,290 | $16.00 | $27,976 | $2,331 |
| 75th percentile | $48,530 | $23.33 | $39,772 | $3,314 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $59,710 | $28.71 | $48,425 | $4,035 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $33,290 buys in Fort Wayne, IN
Prices in Fort Wayne, IN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $27,976 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,221 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Fort Wayne, IN has 1.6× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Fort Wayne, IN ranks #113 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 113 | Fort Wayne, IN | $33,290 | $27,976 | $30,221 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Indianapolis, IN — $40,590
- South Bend, IN — $36,970
- Evansville, IN — $35,110
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Fort Wayne, IN?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area is $33,290 a year, or about $16.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $22,870 and $48,530.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Fort Wayne, IN?
On the median $33,290 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $27,976 a year ($2,331 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $953 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Fort Wayne, IN a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,221 would in a typical U.S. city. Fort Wayne, IN ranks #113 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Fort Wayne, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fort Wayne, IN is $906 a month ($1,105 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Fort Wayne, IN
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $61,850
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,050
- Bus Drivers, School — $48,020
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $43,850
- Light Truck Driver — $43,650
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $37,860
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $36,630
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,690
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $34,070