Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Denver, CO

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $58,070 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,993 take-home, or $3,916 a month.

Median salary
$58,070
$27.92 per hour
Typical range
$46,430 – $80,970
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
1,670
0.72× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$46,993
per year · effective tax rate 19.1%
$3,916Monthly
$1,958Twice a month
$1,807Every 2 weeks
$22.59Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,788
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,600
  • Medicare (1.45%)$842
  • Colorado income tax$1,847
  • Take-home pay$46,993

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,430$22.32$38,152$3,179
25th percentile$49,070$23.59$40,157$3,346
Median (50th)$58,070$27.92$46,993$3,916
75th percentile$60,050$28.87$48,496$4,041
90th percentile (top earners)$80,970$38.93$62,938$5,245

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,070 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $46,993 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,424 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,162
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #28 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
28Denver, CO$58,070$46,993$44,424

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Denver, CO?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $58,070 a year, or about $27.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,070 and $60,050.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $58,070 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $46,993 a year ($3,916 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,847 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 18% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,424 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #28 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →