Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $50,620 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,407 take-home, or $3,451 a month.

Median salary
$50,620
$24.34 per hour
Typical range
$39,390 – $75,100
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
1,140
0.96× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,407
per year · effective tax rate 18.2%
$3,451Monthly
$1,725Twice a month
$1,593Every 2 weeks
$19.91Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,894
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,138
  • Medicare (1.45%)$734
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,446
  • Take-home pay$41,407

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,390$18.94$32,878$2,740
25th percentile$47,960$23.06$39,387$3,282
Median (50th)$50,620$24.34$41,407$3,451
75th percentile$61,010$29.33$49,298$4,108
90th percentile (top earners)$75,100$36.11$59,063$4,922

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,620 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $41,407 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,715 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
39% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,332
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are about as common in Milwaukee, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #40 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
40Milwaukee, WI$50,620$41,407$42,715

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $50,620 a year, or about $24.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,960 and $61,010.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $50,620 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $41,407 a year ($3,451 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,446 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,715 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #40 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →