Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Madison, WI

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $56,490 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $45,865 take-home, or $3,822 a month.

Median salary
$56,490
$27.16 per hour
Typical range
$39,470 – $79,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Madison, WI
520
0.88× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Madison, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$45,865
per year · effective tax rate 18.8%
$3,822Monthly
$1,911Twice a month
$1,764Every 2 weeks
$22.05Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,599
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,502
  • Medicare (1.45%)$819
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,705
  • Take-home pay$45,865

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Madison, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,470$18.98$32,938$2,745
25th percentile$47,970$23.06$39,394$3,283
Median (50th)$56,490$27.16$45,865$3,822
75th percentile$74,820$35.97$58,881$4,907
90th percentile (top earners)$79,750$38.34$62,088$5,174

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $56,490 buys in Madison, WI

Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $45,865 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,144 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,377
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,600
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,445
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are about as common in Madison, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Madison, WI ranks #10 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
10Madison, WI$56,490$45,865$47,144

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Madison, WI?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $56,490 a year, or about $27.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,970 and $74,820.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?

On the median $56,490 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $45,865 a year ($3,822 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,705 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 14% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,144 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #10 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Madison, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Madison, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Madison, WI →