Printing Press Operator Salary in Riverside, CA

Printing Press Operators in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $45,030 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,986 take-home, or $3,082 a month.

Median salary
$45,030
$21.65 per hour
Typical range
$36,280 – $62,020
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
990
0.62× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Printing Press Operator in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,986
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,082Monthly
$1,541Twice a month
$1,423Every 2 weeks
$17.78Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,224
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,792
  • Medicare (1.45%)$653
  • California income tax$791
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$585
  • Take-home pay$36,986

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Printing Press Operator pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,280$17.44$30,419$2,535
25th percentile$36,900$17.74$30,884$2,574
Median (50th)$45,030$21.65$36,986$3,082
75th percentile$48,570$23.35$39,611$3,301
90th percentile (top earners)$62,020$29.82$49,436$4,120

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,030 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $36,986 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,747 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
58% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
71% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,305
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Printing Press Operator jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.62), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #55 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Oshkosh, WI $58,750$47,582$51,202
2Fayetteville, AR $49,840$40,495$44,328
3Cincinnati, OH $48,890$40,901$42,887
4Louisville, KY $48,110$39,270$42,192
5Green Bay, WI $47,330$38,908$41,798
6Dayton, OH $45,760$38,472$41,504
7Scranton, PA $47,340$38,764$41,434
8Kansas City, MO $46,560$38,340$41,429
55Riverside, CA$45,030$36,986$34,747

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →

Printing Press Operator salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a printing press operator make in Riverside, CA?

The median printing press operator salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $45,030 a year, or about $21.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,900 and $48,570.

What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $45,030 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $36,986 a year ($3,082 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,376 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a printing press operator?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,747 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #55 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a printing press operator afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →