Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary in San Antonio, TX

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $57,010 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,988 take-home, or $3,999 a month.

Median salary
$57,010
$27.41 per hour
Typical range
$23,990 – $117,540
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
3,230
1.43× national concentration
▼5.6%
Pay trend: The median for property, real estate, and community association managers in San Antonio, TX fell from $60,370 (May 2024) to $57,010 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 8.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,988
per year · effective tax rate 15.8%
$3,999Monthly
$1,999Twice a month
$1,846Every 2 weeks
$23.07Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,661
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,535
  • Medicare (1.45%)$827
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$47,988

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$23,990$11.53$21,366$1,780
25th percentile$39,610$19.04$34,007$2,834
Median (50th)$57,010$27.41$47,988$3,999
75th percentile$77,800$37.40$63,562$5,297
90th percentile (top earners)$117,540$56.51$91,519$7,627

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $57,010 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median property, real estate, and community association managers's $47,988 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,665 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,828
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Antonio, TX has 1.4× the national concentration of property, real estate, and community association managers jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for property, real estate, and community association managers, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #22 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $106,050$78,354$72,371
2New York, NY $96,950$72,355$64,279
3Washington, DC $92,750$69,164$63,521
4Houston, TX $72,950$60,150$60,986
5Baltimore, MD $81,670$62,769$60,074
6Atlanta, GA $76,700$59,431$59,396
7Charlotte, NC $72,900$57,715$59,287
8San Jose, CA $86,840$64,946$58,816
22San Antonio, TX$57,010$47,988$50,665

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

About the job: property, real estate, and community association managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the selling, buying, leasing, or governance activities of commercial, industrial, or residential real estate properties.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.7% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a property, real estate, and community association managers make in San Antonio, TX?

The median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $57,010 a year, or about $27.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,610 and $77,800.

What is a property, real estate, and community association managers’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $57,010 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $47,988 a year ($3,999 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a property, real estate, and community association managers?

Pay here is 19% below the national median of $69,990. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,665 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #22 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a property, real estate, and community association managers afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median property, real estate, and community association managers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →