Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $37,170 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,717 take-home, or $2,560 a month.

Median salary
$37,170
$17.87 per hour
Typical range
$29,110 – $49,290
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
3,130
0.89× national concentration
▲1.1%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Grand Rapids, MI rose from $36,770 (May 2024) to $37,170 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,717
per year · effective tax rate 17.4%
$2,560Monthly
$1,280Twice a month
$1,181Every 2 weeks
$14.77Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,280
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,305
  • Medicare (1.45%)$539
  • Michigan income tax$1,329
  • Take-home pay$30,717

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Living in Grand Rapids? City residents also pay Grand Rapids’s city income tax — about $558 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $30,160 ($2,513 a month). Choose “Grand Rapids” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,110$14.00$24,583$2,049
25th percentile$33,660$16.18$28,046$2,337
Median (50th)$37,170$17.87$30,717$2,560
75th percentile$42,850$20.60$35,040$2,920
90th percentile (top earners)$49,290$23.70$39,940$3,328

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,170 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $30,717 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,149 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
58% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,318
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are about as common in Grand Rapids, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.89).

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #36 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
36Grand Rapids, MI$37,170$30,717$32,149

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $37,170 a year, or about $17.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,660 and $42,850.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $37,170 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $30,717 a year ($2,560 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,329 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,149 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #36 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →