Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in St. Louis, MO

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $36,470 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,707 take-home, or $2,559 a month.

Median salary
$36,470
$17.53 per hour
Typical range
$30,550 – $47,500
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
8,700
1.11× national concentration
▲2.0%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in St. Louis, MO rose from $35,760 (May 2024) to $36,470 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,707
per year · effective tax rate 15.8%
$2,559Monthly
$1,279Twice a month
$1,181Every 2 weeks
$14.76Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,196
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,261
  • Medicare (1.45%)$529
  • Missouri income tax$777
  • Take-home pay$30,707

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $365 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $30,342 ($2,529 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,550$14.69$26,228$2,186
25th percentile$33,640$16.17$28,566$2,380
Median (50th)$36,470$17.53$30,707$2,559
75th percentile$41,590$20.00$34,580$2,882
90th percentile (top earners)$47,500$22.84$39,051$3,254

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,470 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $30,707 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,293 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,570
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #31 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
31St. Louis, MO$36,470$30,707$32,293

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in St. Louis, MO?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $36,470 a year, or about $17.53 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,640 and $41,590.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $36,470 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $30,707 a year ($2,559 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $777 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,293 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #31 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →