Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in St. Louis, MO
Billing and Posting Clerks in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $47,490 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,044 take-home, or $3,254 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,519
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,944
- Medicare (1.45%)$689
- Missouri income tax$1,295
- Take-home pay$39,044
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $475 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $38,569 ($3,214 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in St. Louis, MO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,530 | $18.52 | $32,265 | $2,689 |
| 25th percentile | $44,180 | $21.24 | $36,540 | $3,045 |
| Median (50th) | $47,490 | $22.83 | $39,044 | $3,254 |
| 75th percentile | $56,650 | $27.24 | $45,973 | $3,831 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $61,940 | $29.78 | $49,975 | $4,165 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,490 buys in St. Louis, MO
Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $39,044 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,060 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Billing and Posting Clerk jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).
Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living
St. Louis, MO ranks #15 of 36 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $70,280 | $54,948 | $49,761 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $66,390 | $52,562 | $45,464 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $58,920 | $49,522 | $44,561 |
| 4 | Denver, CO | $58,240 | $47,122 | $44,546 |
| 5 | Kansas City, MO | $49,980 | $40,927 | $44,225 |
| 6 | Minneapolis, MN | $57,330 | $45,870 | $43,760 |
| 7 | Sacramento, CA | $58,190 | $46,638 | $43,722 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $48,640 | $41,262 | $42,831 |
| 15 | St. Louis, MO | $47,490 | $39,044 | $41,060 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 36 metros →
About the job: billing and posting clerks
Compile, compute, and record billing, accounting, statistical, and other numerical data for billing purposes. Prepare billing invoices for services rendered or for delivery or shipment of goods.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -0.1% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Billing and Posting Clerk salaries elsewhere in Missouri
- Kansas City, MO — $49,980
Frequently asked questions
How much does a billing and posting clerk make in St. Louis, MO?
The median billing and posting clerk salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $47,490 a year, or about $22.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,180 and $56,650.
What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?
On the median $47,490 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $39,044 a year ($3,254 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,295 in Missouri taxes in 2026.
Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,060 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #15 of 36 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in St. Louis, MO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in St. Louis, MO
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $68,590
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $63,500
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $62,070
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $51,260
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $49,970
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $46,200
- Customer Service Representative — $45,800
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $45,620
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $45,340
- Office Clerks, General — $44,980
- Teller — $38,890
- Receptionist and Information Clerk — $36,470