Respiratory Therapist Salary in Riverside, CA

Respiratory Therapists in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $100,480 a year — 22% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,096 take-home, or $6,091 a month.

Median salary
$100,480
$48.31 per hour
Typical range
$70,970 – $128,730
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
2,200
1.43× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median respiratory therapist salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Respiratory Therapist in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,096
per year · effective tax rate 27.3%
$6,091Monthly
$3,046Twice a month
$2,811Every 2 weeks
$35.14Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,276
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,230
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,457
  • California income tax$5,115
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,306
  • Take-home pay$73,096

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Respiratory Therapist pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$70,970$34.12$55,369$4,614
25th percentile$81,740$39.30$61,899$5,158
Median (50th)$100,480$48.31$73,096$6,091
75th percentile$105,390$50.67$76,030$6,336
90th percentile (top earners)$128,730$61.89$89,837$7,486

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $100,480 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median respiratory therapist's $73,096 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,672 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,314
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 1.4× the national concentration of respiratory therapist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for respiratory therapists, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #15 of 61 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $149,680$101,936$92,314
2Sacramento, CA $134,430$93,129$87,306
3San Francisco, CA $130,220$90,698$78,449
4Seattle, WA $104,220$82,149$73,919
5New York, NY $110,490$81,081$72,032
6Atlanta, GA $95,520$71,694$71,652
7Boston, MA $104,580$77,393$71,484
8Minneapolis, MN $100,920$74,488$71,061
15Riverside, CA$100,480$73,096$68,672

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 61 metros →

Respiratory Therapist salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a respiratory therapist make in Riverside, CA?

The median respiratory therapist salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $100,480 a year, or about $48.31 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,740 and $105,390.

What is a respiratory therapist’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $100,480 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $73,096 a year ($6,091 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,421 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a respiratory therapist?

Pay here is 22% above the national median of $82,280. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,672 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #15 of 61 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a respiratory therapist afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median respiratory therapist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →