Software Developer Salary in Bakersfield, CA
Software Developers in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area earn a median $130,330 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,761 take-home, or $7,563 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Bakersfield, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,013
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,080
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,890
- California income tax$7,891
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,694
- Take-home pay$90,761
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Bakersfield, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $88,670 | $42.63 | $66,040 | $5,503 |
| 25th percentile | $104,390 | $50.19 | $75,433 | $6,286 |
| Median (50th) | $130,330 | $62.66 | $90,761 | $7,563 |
| 75th percentile | $165,520 | $79.58 | $111,083 | $9,257 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $203,810 | $97.99 | $134,359 | $11,197 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $130,330 buys in Bakersfield, CA
Prices in Bakersfield, CA are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 10% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $90,761 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,964 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Bakersfield, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.20), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Bakersfield, CA ranks #135 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 135 | Bakersfield, CA | $130,330 | $90,761 | $89,964 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $213,110
- San Francisco, CA — $186,640
- Santa Maria, CA — $158,290
- San Diego, CA — $163,270
- Oxnard, CA — $159,430
- Santa Cruz, CA — $156,910
- Los Angeles, CA — $160,920
- Santa Rosa, CA — $148,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Bakersfield, CA?
The median software developer salary in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area is $130,330 a year, or about $62.66 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $104,390 and $165,520.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Bakersfield, CA?
On the median $130,330 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $90,761 a year ($7,563 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,585 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Bakersfield, CA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,964 would in a typical U.S. city. Bakersfield, CA ranks #135 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Bakersfield, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bakersfield, CA is $1,140 a month ($1,483 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Bakersfield, CA
- Computer and Information Research Scientist — $116,650
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $110,180
- Computer Systems Analyst — $100,400
- Computer User Support Specialist — $62,980