Software Developer Salary in Kansas City, MO

Software Developers in the Kansas City, MO-KS metro area earn a median $124,990 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,759 take-home, or $7,647 a month.

Median salary
$124,990
$60.09 per hour
Typical range
$76,340 – $169,440
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Kansas City, MO
12,160
1.02× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Kansas City, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Kansas City, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$91,759
per year · effective tax rate 26.6%
$7,647Monthly
$3,823Twice a month
$3,529Every 2 weeks
$44.12Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,732
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,749
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,812
  • Missouri income tax$4,937
  • Take-home pay$91,759

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.70% state

The Kansas City, MO-KS metro spans Missouri, Kansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Software Developer pay by experience in Kansas City, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$76,340$36.70$59,885$4,990
25th percentile$97,560$46.90$73,815$6,151
Median (50th)$124,990$60.09$91,759$7,647
75th percentile$139,820$67.22$101,199$8,433
90th percentile (top earners)$169,440$81.46$120,052$10,004

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $124,990 buys in Kansas City, MO

Prices in Kansas City, MO are 7.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $91,759 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,153 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,193
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,355
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,454
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are about as common in Kansas City, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Kansas City, MO ranks #46 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
46Kansas City, MO$124,990$91,759$99,153

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Kansas City, MO?

The median software developer salary in the Kansas City, MO-KS metro area is $124,990 a year, or about $60.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $97,560 and $139,820.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Kansas City, MO?

On the median $124,990 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $91,759 a year ($7,647 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,937 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is Kansas City, MO a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 7.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,153 would in a typical U.S. city. Kansas City, MO ranks #46 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Kansas City, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Kansas City, MO is $1,193 a month ($1,355 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Kansas City, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in Kansas City, MO →