Software Developer Salary in Springfield, MO
Software Developers in the Springfield, MO metro area earn a median $102,350 a year — 25% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,960 take-home, or $6,413 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Springfield, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,687
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,346
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,484
- Missouri income tax$3,873
- Take-home pay$76,960
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Springfield, MO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $62,000 | $29.81 | $50,020 | $4,168 |
| 25th percentile | $76,540 | $36.80 | $60,016 | $5,001 |
| Median (50th) | $102,350 | $49.21 | $76,960 | $6,413 |
| 75th percentile | $128,690 | $61.87 | $94,115 | $7,843 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $155,750 | $74.88 | $111,338 | $9,278 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $102,350 buys in Springfield, MO
Prices in Springfield, MO are 11.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 34% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $76,960 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,877 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Springfield, MO than nationally (location quotient 0.28), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Springfield, MO ranks #155 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 155 | Springfield, MO | $102,350 | $76,960 | $86,877 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Missouri
- St. Louis, MO — $129,030
- Kansas City, MO — $124,990
- Columbia, MO — $101,020
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Springfield, MO?
The median software developer salary in the Springfield, MO metro area is $102,350 a year, or about $49.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,540 and $128,690.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Springfield, MO?
On the median $102,350 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $76,960 a year ($6,413 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,873 in Missouri taxes in 2026.
Is Springfield, MO a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 25% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 11.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,877 would in a typical U.S. city. Springfield, MO ranks #155 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Springfield, MO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Springfield, MO is $868 a month ($1,074 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Springfield, MO
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $76,430
- Computer User Support Specialist — $50,240