Software Developer Salary in St. Louis, MO

Software Developers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $129,030 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,331 take-home, or $7,861 a month.

Median salary
$129,030
$62.03 per hour
Typical range
$77,730 – $169,030
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
9,820
0.67× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$94,331
per year · effective tax rate 26.9%
$7,861Monthly
$3,930Twice a month
$3,628Every 2 weeks
$45.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,701
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,000
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,871
  • Missouri income tax$5,127
  • Take-home pay$94,331

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Software Developer pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,730$37.37$60,797$5,066
25th percentile$101,670$48.88$76,514$6,376
Median (50th)$129,030$62.03$94,331$7,861
75th percentile$156,320$75.15$111,701$9,308
90th percentile (top earners)$169,030$81.26$119,791$9,983

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $129,030 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $94,331 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,204 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
15% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,872
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in St. Louis, MO than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #45 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
45St. Louis, MO$129,030$94,331$99,204

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in St. Louis, MO?

The median software developer salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $129,030 a year, or about $62.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,670 and $156,320.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $129,030 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $94,331 a year ($7,861 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,127 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,204 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #45 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →