Information Security Analyst Salary in St. Louis, MO

Information Security Analysts in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $106,420 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,632 take-home, or $6,636 a month.

Median salary
$106,420
$51.16 per hour
Typical range
$65,330 – $166,900
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
1,640
1.00× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$79,632
per year · effective tax rate 25.2%
$6,636Monthly
$3,318Twice a month
$3,063Every 2 weeks
$38.28Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,582
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,598
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,543
  • Missouri income tax$4,064
  • Take-home pay$79,632

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,330$31.41$52,539$4,378
25th percentile$82,990$39.90$64,250$5,354
Median (50th)$106,420$51.16$79,632$6,636
75th percentile$132,510$63.71$96,546$8,045
90th percentile (top earners)$166,900$80.24$118,435$9,870

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $106,420 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $79,632 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,746 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,647
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Information Security Analyst jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #46 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338
46St. Louis, MO$106,420$79,632$83,746

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Information Security Analyst salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in St. Louis, MO?

The median information security analyst salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $106,420 a year, or about $51.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,990 and $132,510.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $106,420 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $79,632 a year ($6,636 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,064 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,746 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #46 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →