Computer Programmer Salary in St. Louis, MO

Computer Programmers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $96,920 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,395 take-home, or $6,116 a month.

Median salary
$96,920
$46.60 per hour
Typical range
$63,230 – $132,120
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
660
0.83× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer programmer salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Programmer in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,395
per year · effective tax rate 24.3%
$6,116Monthly
$3,058Twice a month
$2,823Every 2 weeks
$35.29Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,492
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,009
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,405
  • Missouri income tax$3,618
  • Take-home pay$73,395

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer Programmer pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,230$30.40$50,951$4,246
25th percentile$80,110$38.51$62,360$5,197
Median (50th)$96,920$46.60$73,395$6,116
75th percentile$117,110$56.30$86,650$7,221
90th percentile (top earners)$132,120$63.52$96,298$8,025

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $96,920 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer programmer's $73,395 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,187 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,127
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Programmer jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).

Best-paying cities for computer programmers, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #18 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Fayetteville, AR $136,880$99,698$109,135
2Hartford, CT $141,920$101,903$99,180
3San Jose, CA $154,920$104,962$95,054
4Boston, MA $128,900$93,144$86,033
5Washington, DC $130,390$92,273$84,744
6San Diego, CA $134,130$92,956$83,080
7Kansas City, MO $101,830$76,619$82,793
8Minneapolis, MN $118,000$85,342$81,416
18St. Louis, MO$96,920$73,395$77,187

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

Computer Programmer salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer programmer make in St. Louis, MO?

The median computer programmer salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $96,920 a year, or about $46.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,110 and $117,110.

What is a computer programmer’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $96,920 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $73,395 a year ($6,116 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,618 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a computer programmer?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $100,390. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,187 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #18 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer programmer afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median computer programmer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →