Software Developer Salary in Columbia, MO
Software Developers in the Columbia, MO metro area earn a median $101,020 a year — 26% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,087 take-home, or $6,341 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Columbia, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,394
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,263
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,465
- Missouri income tax$3,811
- Take-home pay$76,087
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Columbia, MO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $72,850 | $35.02 | $57,593 | $4,799 |
| 25th percentile | $83,170 | $39.99 | $64,368 | $5,364 |
| Median (50th) | $101,020 | $48.57 | $76,087 | $6,341 |
| 75th percentile | $127,640 | $61.37 | $93,446 | $7,787 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $155,760 | $74.88 | $111,345 | $9,279 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $101,020 buys in Columbia, MO
Prices in Columbia, MO are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 31% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $76,087 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,072 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Columbia, MO than nationally (location quotient 0.45), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Columbia, MO ranks #164 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 164 | Columbia, MO | $101,020 | $76,087 | $85,072 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Missouri
- St. Louis, MO — $129,030
- Kansas City, MO — $124,990
- Springfield, MO — $102,350
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Columbia, MO?
The median software developer salary in the Columbia, MO metro area is $101,020 a year, or about $48.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,170 and $127,640.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Columbia, MO?
On the median $101,020 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $76,087 a year ($6,341 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,811 in Missouri taxes in 2026.
Is Columbia, MO a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 26% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,072 would in a typical U.S. city. Columbia, MO ranks #164 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Columbia, MO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Columbia, MO is $978 a month ($1,138 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Columbia, MO
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $80,330