Tax Preparer Salary in Denver, CO

Tax Preparers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $65,150 a year — 19% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,370 take-home, or $4,364 a month.

Median salary
$65,150
$31.32 per hour
Typical range
$39,070 – $107,130
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
970
1.22× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median tax preparer salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Tax Preparer in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$52,370
per year · effective tax rate 19.6%
$4,364Monthly
$2,182Twice a month
$2,014Every 2 weeks
$25.18Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,638
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,039
  • Medicare (1.45%)$945
  • Colorado income tax$2,158
  • Take-home pay$52,370

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Tax Preparer pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,070$18.78$32,562$2,714
25th percentile$45,350$21.80$37,332$3,111
Median (50th)$65,150$31.32$52,370$4,364
75th percentile$80,100$38.51$62,364$5,197
90th percentile (top earners)$107,130$51.50$80,191$6,683

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $65,150 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median tax preparer's $52,370 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,507 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
48% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,610
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.2× the national concentration of tax preparer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tax preparers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #7 of 28 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $78,920$61,578$66,540
2San Jose, CA $81,180$61,565$55,753
3San Francisco, CA $84,240$63,393$54,832
4Salt Lake City, UT $66,920$53,863$53,399
5Las Vegas, NV $60,170$50,527$50,418
6New York, NY $71,300$55,736$49,516
7Denver, CO $65,150$52,370$49,507
8San Diego, CA $70,170$54,881$49,050

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 28 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a tax preparer make in Denver, CO?

The median tax preparer salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $65,150 a year, or about $31.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,350 and $80,100.

What is a tax preparer’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $65,150 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $52,370 a year ($4,364 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,158 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a tax preparer?

Pay here is 19% above the national median of $54,920. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,507 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #7 of 28 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a tax preparer afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median tax preparer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →