Training and Development Manager Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Training and Development Managers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $97,490 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,414 take-home, or $6,451 a month.

Median salary
$97,490
$46.87 per hour
Typical range
$63,380 – $175,860
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
470
1.34× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median training and development manager salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Training and Development Manager in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,414
per year · effective tax rate 20.6%
$6,451Monthly
$3,226Twice a month
$2,977Every 2 weeks
$37.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,618
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,044
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,414
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$77,414

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Training and Development Manager pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,380$30.47$53,106$4,425
25th percentile$74,880$36.00$61,508$5,126
Median (50th)$97,490$46.87$77,414$6,451
75th percentile$134,650$64.74$103,299$8,608
90th percentile (top earners)$175,860$84.55$131,466$10,956

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $97,490 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median training and development manager's $77,414 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,248 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,973
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Las Vegas, NV has 1.3× the national concentration of training and development manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for training and development managers, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #24 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $230,020$149,913$135,762
2Seattle, WA $168,240$126,258$113,610
3New York, NY $173,810$120,851$107,363
4Austin, TX $129,940$100,080$102,054
5San Francisco, CA $173,530$115,709$100,083
6Houston, TX $126,890$97,995$99,358
7Denver, CO $144,370$104,299$98,598
8Raleigh, NC $130,660$95,868$97,668
24Las Vegas, NV$97,490$77,414$77,248

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a training and development manager make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median training and development manager salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $97,490 a year, or about $46.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,880 and $134,650.

What is a training and development manager’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $97,490 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $77,414 a year ($6,451 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a training and development manager?

Pay here is 27% below the national median of $133,000. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,248 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #24 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a training and development manager afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median training and development manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →