Word Processor and Typist Salary in Syracuse, NY
Word Processors and Typists in the Syracuse, NY metro area earn a median $46,220 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,419 take-home, or $3,118 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median word processor and typist salary in Syracuse, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,366
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,866
- Medicare (1.45%)$670
- New York income tax$1,899
- Take-home pay$37,419
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Word Processor and Typist pay by experience in Syracuse, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,160 | $17.38 | $29,879 | $2,490 |
| 25th percentile | $38,550 | $18.53 | $31,670 | $2,639 |
| Median (50th) | $46,220 | $22.22 | $37,419 | $3,118 |
| 75th percentile | $50,110 | $24.09 | $40,334 | $3,361 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $55,900 | $26.88 | $44,674 | $3,723 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,220 buys in Syracuse, NY
Prices in Syracuse, NY are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median word processor and typist's $37,419 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,083 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Syracuse, NY has 8.6× the national concentration of word processor and typist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for word processors and typists, adjusted for cost of living
Syracuse, NY ranks #4 of 10 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco, CA | $79,430 | $60,519 | $52,346 |
| 2 | Los Angeles, CA | $57,670 | $46,258 | $40,733 |
| 3 | Buffalo, NY | $47,040 | $38,033 | $39,683 |
| 4 | Syracuse, NY | $46,220 | $37,419 | $39,083 |
| 5 | Albany, NY | $46,550 | $37,666 | $37,830 |
| 6 | Philadelphia, PA | $47,250 | $38,695 | $37,731 |
| 7 | Riverside, CA | $49,280 | $40,130 | $37,701 |
| 8 | New York, NY | $52,290 | $41,968 | $37,284 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 10 metros →
Word Processor and Typist salaries elsewhere in New York
- Buffalo, NY — $47,040
- Albany, NY — $46,550
- New York, NY — $52,290
- Rochester, NY — $43,510
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $47,860
Frequently asked questions
How much does a word processor and typist make in Syracuse, NY?
The median word processor and typist salary in the Syracuse, NY metro area is $46,220 a year, or about $22.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,550 and $50,110.
What is a word processor and typist’s take-home pay in Syracuse, NY?
On the median $46,220 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $37,419 a year ($3,118 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,899 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Syracuse, NY a good place to work as a word processor and typist?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $49,280. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,083 would in a typical U.S. city. Syracuse, NY ranks #4 of 10 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a word processor and typist afford rent in Syracuse, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Syracuse, NY is $1,123 a month ($1,392 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median word processor and typist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Syracuse, NY
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $76,350
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $72,620
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $62,070
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $58,090
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $52,000
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $50,940
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $50,480
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $48,500
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $48,230
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks — $47,910
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $45,380
- Customer Service Representative — $45,360