Word Processor and Typist Salary in Buffalo, NY
Word Processors and Typists in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $47,040 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,033 take-home, or $3,169 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median word processor and typist salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,465
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,916
- Medicare (1.45%)$682
- New York income tax$1,943
- Take-home pay$38,033
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Word Processor and Typist pay by experience in Buffalo, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,360 | $17.48 | $30,029 | $2,502 |
| 25th percentile | $41,020 | $19.72 | $33,521 | $2,793 |
| Median (50th) | $47,040 | $22.62 | $38,033 | $3,169 |
| 75th percentile | $50,900 | $24.47 | $40,927 | $3,411 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $59,220 | $28.47 | $47,162 | $3,930 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,040 buys in Buffalo, NY
Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median word processor and typist's $38,033 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,683 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Buffalo, NY has 10.8× the national concentration of word processor and typist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for word processors and typists, adjusted for cost of living
Buffalo, NY ranks #3 of 10 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco, CA | $79,430 | $60,519 | $52,346 |
| 2 | Los Angeles, CA | $57,670 | $46,258 | $40,733 |
| 3 | Buffalo, NY | $47,040 | $38,033 | $39,683 |
| 4 | Syracuse, NY | $46,220 | $37,419 | $39,083 |
| 5 | Albany, NY | $46,550 | $37,666 | $37,830 |
| 6 | Philadelphia, PA | $47,250 | $38,695 | $37,731 |
| 7 | Riverside, CA | $49,280 | $40,130 | $37,701 |
| 8 | New York, NY | $52,290 | $41,968 | $37,284 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 10 metros →
Word Processor and Typist salaries elsewhere in New York
- Syracuse, NY — $46,220
- Albany, NY — $46,550
- New York, NY — $52,290
- Rochester, NY — $43,510
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $47,860
Frequently asked questions
How much does a word processor and typist make in Buffalo, NY?
The median word processor and typist salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $47,040 a year, or about $22.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $41,020 and $50,900.
What is a word processor and typist’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?
On the median $47,040 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $38,033 a year ($3,169 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,943 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a word processor and typist?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $49,280. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,683 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #3 of 10 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a word processor and typist afford rent in Buffalo, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median word processor and typist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Buffalo, NY
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $74,870
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $70,000
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $63,380
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $61,170
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks — $57,260
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $55,650
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $55,290
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $51,610
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $50,290
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $49,920
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping — $49,000
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $48,880