Word Processor and Typist Salary in Riverside, CA

Word Processors and Typists in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $49,280 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,130 take-home, or $3,344 a month.

Median salary
$49,280
$23.69 per hour
Typical range
$42,130 – $60,890
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
880
2.28× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median word processor and typist salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Word Processor and Typist in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,130
per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
$3,344Monthly
$1,672Twice a month
$1,543Every 2 weeks
$19.29Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,734
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,055
  • Medicare (1.45%)$715
  • California income tax$1,006
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$641
  • Take-home pay$40,130

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Word Processor and Typist pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$42,130$20.25$34,809$2,901
25th percentile$48,510$23.32$39,567$3,297
Median (50th)$49,280$23.69$40,130$3,344
75th percentile$57,490$27.64$46,127$3,844
90th percentile (top earners)$60,890$29.27$48,611$4,051

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,280 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median word processor and typist's $40,130 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,701 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
53% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
66% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,567
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 2.3× the national concentration of word processor and typist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for word processors and typists, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #7 of 10 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Francisco, CA $79,430$60,519$52,346
2Los Angeles, CA $57,670$46,258$40,733
3Buffalo, NY $47,040$38,033$39,683
4Syracuse, NY $46,220$37,419$39,083
5Albany, NY $46,550$37,666$37,830
6Philadelphia, PA $47,250$38,695$37,731
7Riverside, CA $49,280$40,130$37,701
8New York, NY $52,290$41,968$37,284

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 10 metros →

Word Processor and Typist salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a word processor and typist make in Riverside, CA?

The median word processor and typist salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $49,280 a year, or about $23.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,510 and $57,490.

What is a word processor and typist’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $49,280 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $40,130 a year ($3,344 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,647 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a word processor and typist?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $49,280. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,701 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #7 of 10 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a word processor and typist afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 53% of a median word processor and typist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →