Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Buffalo, NY

Software Developers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $127,850 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,149 take-home, or $7,679 a month.

Median salary
$127,850
$61.47 per hour
Typical range
$79,080 – $172,730
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
3,960
0.68× national concentration
▼0.7%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Buffalo, NY fell from $128,780 (May 2024) to $127,850 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 3.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,149
per year · effective tax rate 27.9%
$7,679Monthly
$3,840Twice a month
$3,544Every 2 weeks
$44.30Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,418
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,927
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,854
  • New York income tax$6,503
  • Take-home pay$92,149

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.90% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$79,080$38.02$60,789$5,066
25th percentile$99,270$47.73$73,850$6,154
Median (50th)$127,850$61.47$92,149$7,679
75th percentile$157,550$75.75$110,696$9,225
90th percentile (top earners)$172,730$83.04$120,176$10,015

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $127,850 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,149 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,144 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,540
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Buffalo, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.68), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #40 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
40Buffalo, NY$127,850$92,149$96,144

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Buffalo, NY?

The median software developer salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $127,850 a year, or about $61.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,270 and $157,550.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $127,850 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $92,149 a year ($7,679 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,503 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,144 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #40 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →