Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Rochester, NY

Software Developers in the Rochester, NY metro area earn a median $122,770 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $88,976 take-home, or $7,415 a month.

Median salary
$122,770
$59.02 per hour
Typical range
$79,580 – $170,170
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Rochester, NY
4,650
0.87× national concentration
▲12.9%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Rochester, NY rose from $108,770 (May 2024) to $122,770 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 10.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Rochester, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Rochester, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$88,976
per year · effective tax rate 27.5%
$7,415Monthly
$3,707Twice a month
$3,422Every 2 weeks
$42.78Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,199
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,612
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,780
  • New York income tax$6,203
  • Take-home pay$88,976

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.90% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Rochester, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$79,580$38.26$61,114$5,093
25th percentile$99,640$47.90$74,088$6,174
Median (50th)$122,770$59.02$88,976$7,415
75th percentile$151,540$72.86$106,943$8,912
90th percentile (top earners)$170,170$81.81$118,577$9,881

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $122,770 buys in Rochester, NY

Prices in Rochester, NY are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $88,976 take-home pay has the buying power of $91,695 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,256
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,573
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,159
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are about as common in Rochester, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Rochester, NY ranks #58 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
58Rochester, NY$122,770$88,976$91,695

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Rochester, NY?

The median software developer salary in the Rochester, NY metro area is $122,770 a year, or about $59.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,640 and $151,540.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Rochester, NY?

On the median $122,770 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $88,976 a year ($7,415 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,203 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Rochester, NY a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $91,695 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, NY ranks #58 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Rochester, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, NY is $1,256 a month ($1,573 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Rochester, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Rochester, NY →