Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Cincinnati, OH

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area earn a median $40,240 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,189 take-home, or $2,849 a month.

Median salary
$40,240
$19.35 per hour
Typical range
$31,690 – $50,530
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Cincinnati, OH
22,910
1.10× national concentration
▼1.0%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Cincinnati, OH fell from $40,640 (May 2024) to $40,240 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 3.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Cincinnati, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Cincinnati, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,189
per year · effective tax rate 15.0%
$2,849Monthly
$1,425Twice a month
$1,315Every 2 weeks
$16.44Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,649
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,495
  • Medicare (1.45%)$583
  • Ohio income tax$324
  • Take-home pay$34,189

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state

Living in Cincinnati? City residents also pay Cincinnati’s city income tax — about $724 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $33,464 ($2,789 a month). Choose “Cincinnati” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro spans Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Cincinnati, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,690$15.24$27,554$2,296
25th percentile$36,330$17.47$31,154$2,596
Median (50th)$40,240$19.35$34,189$2,849
75th percentile$47,530$22.85$39,846$3,320
90th percentile (top earners)$50,530$24.29$42,174$3,514

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $40,240 buys in Cincinnati, OH

Prices in Cincinnati, OH are 4.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 12% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $34,189 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,848 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,043
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,342
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,806
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Cincinnati, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.10).

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Cincinnati, OH ranks #58 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
58Cincinnati, OH$40,240$34,189$35,848

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Cincinnati, OH?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area is $40,240 a year, or about $19.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,330 and $47,530.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Cincinnati, OH?

On the median $40,240 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $34,189 a year ($2,849 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $324 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Cincinnati, OH a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 4.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,848 would in a typical U.S. city. Cincinnati, OH ranks #58 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Cincinnati, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cincinnati, OH is $1,043 a month ($1,342 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Cincinnati, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Cincinnati, OH →