Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$170,000 a Year After Tax in West Virginia

If you make $170,000 a year living in West Virginia, you will take home $120,202 per year — $10,017 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$170,000 in West Virginia
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$120,202
per year · effective tax rate 29.3%
$10,017Monthly
$5,008Twice a month
$4,623Every 2 weeks
$57.79Hourly
  • Federal income tax$29,534
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,540
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,465
  • West Virginia income tax$7,259
  • Take-home pay$120,202

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.82% state

$170,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $170,000 $14,167 $6,538 100.0%
Federal income tax $29,534 $2,461 $1,136 17.4%
Social Security $10,540 $878 $405 6.2%
Medicare $2,465 $205 $95 1.5%
West Virginia income tax $7,259 $605 $279 4.3%
Total tax $49,798 $4,150 $1,915 29.3%
Take-home pay $120,202 $10,017 $4,623 70.7%

By filing status

Single
$120,202
29.3% effective tax
Married, joint
$130,092
23.5% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$123,945
27.1% effective tax

Is $170,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $10,017 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$5,008
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$3,005
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$2,003
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $4,250 a month on $170,000.

What $170,000 buys in West Virginia cities

The median wage across all jobs in West Virginia is $45,300 (BLS, May 2025), so $170,000 is 275% above the typical West Virginia paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Parkersburg, WV stretches a paycheck furthest, while Washington, DC is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Washington, DC108.9$1,99020%$8,027$110,394
Huntington, WV88.4$8298%$9,188$135,941
Hagerstown, MD94.2$95210%$9,065$127,642
Charleston, WV88.7$8138%$9,204$135,489
Winchester, VA96.5$1,25513%$8,762$124,626
Morgantown, WV93.3$8779%$9,140$128,802
Wheeling, WV88.3$8168%$9,201$136,094
Beckley, WV88.4$7117%$9,306$136,023
Parkersburg, WV87.1$7457%$9,272$138,058
Weirton, WV89.0$7578%$9,260$135,022

*Yearly take-home pay (on $170,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$170,000 after tax: best and worst states

West Virginia ranks #29 of 51 for take-home pay on $170,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($127,461) and the least in Oregon ($112,932) — a gap of $14,529 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs WV
1 Alaska $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$7,259
1 Florida $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$7,259
1 Nevada $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$7,259
1 New Hampshire $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$7,259
1 South Dakota $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$7,259
1 Tennessee $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$7,259
1 Texas $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$7,259
1 Washington $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$7,259
1 Wyoming $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$7,259
10 North Dakota $2,056 $125,405 $10,450 +$5,203
29 West Virginia $7,259 $120,202 $10,017 —
47 Maine $10,659 $116,802 $9,733 −$3,400
48 District of Columbia $11,482 $115,980 $9,665 −$4,222
49 Hawaii $11,508 $115,953 $9,663 −$4,249
50 California $13,790 $113,671 $9,473 −$6,531
51 Oregon $14,529 $112,932 $9,411 −$7,270

About West Virginia taxes

West Virginia uses a graduated income tax with 5 brackets, rising to a top rate of 4.82% for single filers on taxable income above $60,000. The state allows no standard deduction, plus a $2,000 personal exemption.

A raise to $175,000 would add $3,177 to your yearly take-home pay in West Virginia — you keep 64% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $170,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

A single filer earning $170,000 in West Virginia takes home about $120,202 a year in 2026 after $49,798 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 29.3%.

How much is $170,000 a year per month after taxes in West Virginia?

About $10,017 per month, $5,008 twice a month, or $4,623 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $170,000 a year?

$170,000 a year is $81.73 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in West Virginia it works out to about $57.79 an hour.

Is $170,000 a good salary in West Virginia?

It depends heavily on where in West Virginia you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $5,008 a month for needs, $3,005 for wants and $2,003 for savings.

Nearby salaries in West Virginia