Cost of Living in Charleston, WV
Charleston, WV — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Charleston, WV to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Charleston, WV?
With a price level of 88.7 (U.S. average = 100), Charleston, WV is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 49% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 8% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Charleston, WV vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.7 | −11.3% |
| Housing | 51.4 | −48.6% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 91.7 | −8.3% |
| Other services | 99.8 | −0.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Charleston, WV
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $709 | $28,360/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $813 | $32,520/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,019 | $40,760/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,312 | $52,480/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,381 | $55,240/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Charleston, WV
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Charleston, WV | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,500 | $29,755 |
| $60,000 | $53,200 | $43,263 |
| $80,000 | $71,000 | $56,291 |
| $100,000 | $88,700 | $67,890 |
| $150,000 | $133,100 | $96,759 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, West Virginia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Charleston, WV's median wage of $45,830 takes home about $3,139 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $813, which is 26% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,326 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Charleston, WV
- Federal income tax$3,320
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,841
- Medicare (1.45%)$665
- West Virginia income tax$1,336
- Take-home pay$37,669
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.44% state
Highest-paying jobs in Charleston, WV
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $80,230 | $62,340 | $70,268 |
| Retail Salesperson | $29,050 | $24,787 | $27,940 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $28,680 | $24,502 | $27,619 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in West Virginia cities
Half of West Virginia’s 701,610 workers earn less than $45,300 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $31,530–$64,940 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Washington, DC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Beckley, WV is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington, DC | $71,060 | 108.9 | $1,990 | 42% | $2,704 | $51,734 |
| Huntington, WV | $44,600 | 88.4 | $829 | 27% | $2,232 | $41,545 |
| Hagerstown, MD | $47,440 | 94.2 | $952 | 29% | $2,289 | $41,298 |
| Charleston, WV | $45,830 | 88.7 | $813 | 26% | $2,326 | $42,460 |
| Winchester, VA | $47,070 | 96.5 | $1,255 | 39% | $1,963 | $40,031 |
| Morgantown, WV | $47,350 | 93.3 | $877 | 27% | $2,358 | $41,600 |
| Wheeling, WV | $44,250 | 88.3 | $816 | 27% | $2,223 | $41,291 |
| Beckley, WV | $41,850 | 88.4 | $711 | 25% | $2,176 | $39,206 |
| Parkersburg, WV | $42,000 | 87.1 | $745 | 26% | $2,152 | $39,925 |
| Weirton, WV | $45,840 | 89.0 | $757 | 24% | $2,383 | $42,322 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Charleston, WV vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston, WV | 88.7 | $813 | $45,830 | 103,450 |
| Clarksville, TN | 90.9 | $1,082 | $44,860 | 103,220 |
| Gainesville, GA | 96.8 | $1,381 | $45,900 | 103,870 |
| St. Cloud, MN | 87.6 | $919 | $50,840 | 103,920 |
| Lafayette, IN | 93.4 | $999 | $48,780 | 102,200 |
| Lake Charles, LA | 85.9 | $894 | $45,700 | 101,690 |
| Champaign, IL | 92.7 | $932 | $50,700 | 105,500 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Charleston, WV expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Charleston, WV metro area are 88.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 51.4%. It is the #319 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Charleston, WV?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,230 in Charleston, WV (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,830.
Can you afford Charleston, WV on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,830 median wage takes home about $3,139 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $813 would take 26% of that.
How much is rent in Charleston, WV?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Charleston, WV are $709 for a studio, $813 for one bedroom, $1,019 for two bedrooms and $1,312 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Charleston, WV
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $80,230
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $28,680
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $29,050