$300,000 a Year After Tax in West Virginia
If you make $300,000 a year living in West Virginia, you will take home $201,652 per year — $16,804 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.
- Federal income tax$68,134
- Social Security (6.2%)$11,439
- Medicare (1.45%)$5,250
- West Virginia income tax$13,525
- Take-home pay$201,652
Marginal rate: 35% federal + 4.82% state
$300,000 after tax breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | Biweekly | % of pay | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | $300,000 | $25,000 | $11,538 | 100.0% |
| Federal income tax | $68,134 | $5,678 | $2,621 | 22.7% |
| Social Security | $11,439 | $953 | $440 | 3.8% |
| Medicare | $5,250 | $438 | $202 | 1.8% |
| West Virginia income tax | $13,525 | $1,127 | $520 | 4.5% |
| Total tax | $98,348 | $8,196 | $3,783 | 32.8% |
| Take-home pay | $201,652 | $16,804 | $7,756 | 67.2% |
By filing status
Is $300,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget
Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $16,804 monthly take-home pay:
A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $7,500 a month on $300,000.
What $300,000 buys in West Virginia cities
The median wage across all jobs in West Virginia is $45,300 (BLS, May 2025), so $300,000 is 562% above the typical West Virginia paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Parkersburg, WV stretches a paycheck furthest, while Washington, DC is the costliest.
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington, DC | 108.9 | $1,990 | 12% | $14,814 | $185,199 |
| Huntington, WV | 88.4 | $829 | 5% | $15,975 | $228,056 |
| Hagerstown, MD | 94.2 | $952 | 6% | $15,852 | $214,133 |
| Charleston, WV | 88.7 | $813 | 5% | $15,991 | $227,298 |
| Winchester, VA | 96.5 | $1,255 | 7% | $15,549 | $209,074 |
| Morgantown, WV | 93.3 | $877 | 5% | $15,927 | $216,079 |
| Wheeling, WV | 88.3 | $816 | 5% | $15,988 | $228,312 |
| Beckley, WV | 88.4 | $711 | 4% | $16,093 | $228,193 |
| Parkersburg, WV | 87.1 | $745 | 4% | $16,059 | $231,608 |
| Weirton, WV | 89.0 | $757 | 5% | $16,047 | $226,514 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on $300,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
$300,000 after tax: best and worst states
West Virginia ranks #27 of 51 for take-home pay on $300,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($215,177) and the least in California ($187,606) — a gap of $27,570 a year.
| # | State | State tax | Take-home | Monthly | vs WV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alaska | $0 | $215,177 | $17,931 | +$13,525 |
| 1 | Florida | $0 | $215,177 | $17,931 | +$13,525 |
| 1 | Nevada | $0 | $215,177 | $17,931 | +$13,525 |
| 1 | New Hampshire | $0 | $215,177 | $17,931 | +$13,525 |
| 1 | South Dakota | $0 | $215,177 | $17,931 | +$13,525 |
| 1 | Tennessee | $0 | $215,177 | $17,931 | +$13,525 |
| 1 | Texas | $0 | $215,177 | $17,931 | +$13,525 |
| 1 | Washington | $0 | $215,177 | $17,931 | +$13,525 |
| 1 | Wyoming | $0 | $215,177 | $17,931 | +$13,525 |
| 10 | North Dakota | $4,806 | $210,371 | $17,531 | +$8,719 |
| 27 | West Virginia | $13,525 | $201,652 | $16,804 | — |
| 47 | Minnesota | $22,348 | $192,829 | $16,069 | −$8,823 |
| 48 | District of Columbia | $22,786 | $192,391 | $16,033 | −$9,261 |
| 49 | Hawaii | $22,912 | $192,265 | $16,022 | −$9,387 |
| 50 | Oregon | $27,399 | $187,777 | $15,648 | −$13,874 |
| 51 | California | $27,570 | $187,606 | $15,634 | −$14,045 |
About West Virginia taxes
West Virginia uses a graduated income tax with 5 brackets, rising to a top rate of 4.82% for single filers on taxable income above $60,000. The state allows no standard deduction, plus a $2,000 personal exemption.
A raise to $350,000 would add $28,915 to your yearly take-home pay in West Virginia — you keep 58% of the extra $50,000.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $300,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?
A single filer earning $300,000 in West Virginia takes home about $201,652 a year in 2026 after $98,348 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 32.8%.
How much is $300,000 a year per month after taxes in West Virginia?
About $16,804 per month, $8,402 twice a month, or $7,756 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.
What hourly wage is $300,000 a year?
$300,000 a year is $144.23 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in West Virginia it works out to about $96.95 an hour.
Is $300,000 a good salary in West Virginia?
It depends heavily on where in West Virginia you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $8,402 a month for needs, $5,041 for wants and $3,361 for savings.