Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$70,000 a Year After Tax in West Virginia

If you make $70,000 a year living in West Virginia, you will take home $55,636 per year — $4,636 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$70,000 in West Virginia
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$55,636
per year · effective tax rate 20.5%
$4,636Monthly
$2,318Twice a month
$2,140Every 2 weeks
$26.75Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,570
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,340
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,015
  • West Virginia income tax$2,439
  • Take-home pay$55,636

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.82% state

$70,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $70,000 $5,833 $2,692 100.0%
Federal income tax $6,570 $548 $253 9.4%
Social Security $4,340 $362 $167 6.2%
Medicare $1,015 $85 $39 1.5%
West Virginia income tax $2,439 $203 $94 3.5%
Total tax $14,364 $1,197 $552 20.5%
Take-home pay $55,636 $4,636 $2,140 79.5%

By filing status

Single
$55,636
20.5% effective tax
Married, joint
$58,262
16.8% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$57,058
18.5% effective tax

Is $70,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $4,636 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$2,318
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$1,391
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$927
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $1,750 a month on $70,000.

What $70,000 buys in West Virginia cities

The median wage across all jobs in West Virginia is $45,300 (BLS, May 2025), so $70,000 is 55% above the typical West Virginia paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Parkersburg, WV stretches a paycheck furthest, while Washington, DC is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Washington, DC108.9$1,99043%$2,646$51,096
Huntington, WV88.4$82918%$3,807$62,921
Hagerstown, MD94.2$95221%$3,684$59,080
Charleston, WV88.7$81318%$3,823$62,712
Winchester, VA96.5$1,25527%$3,381$57,684
Morgantown, WV93.3$87719%$3,759$59,616
Wheeling, WV88.3$81618%$3,820$62,991
Beckley, WV88.4$71115%$3,925$62,959
Parkersburg, WV87.1$74516%$3,891$63,901
Weirton, WV89.0$75716%$3,879$62,495

*Yearly take-home pay (on $70,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$70,000 after tax: best and worst states

West Virginia ranks #30 of 51 for take-home pay on $70,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($58,075) and the least in Oregon ($52,780) — a gap of $5,295 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs WV
1 Alaska $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,439
1 Florida $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,439
1 Nevada $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,439
1 New Hampshire $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,439
1 South Dakota $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,439
1 Tennessee $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,439
1 Texas $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,439
1 Washington $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,439
1 Wyoming $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,439
10 North Dakota $106 $57,969 $4,831 +$2,333
30 West Virginia $2,439 $55,636 $4,636 —
47 California $3,298 $54,777 $4,565 −$859
48 Illinois $3,320 $54,755 $4,563 −$881
49 Maine $3,543 $54,532 $4,544 −$1,104
50 Hawaii $3,790 $54,285 $4,524 −$1,351
51 Oregon $5,295 $52,780 $4,398 −$2,856

About West Virginia taxes

West Virginia uses a graduated income tax with 5 brackets, rising to a top rate of 4.82% for single filers on taxable income above $60,000. The state allows no standard deduction, plus a $2,000 personal exemption.

A raise to $75,000 would add $3,277 to your yearly take-home pay in West Virginia — you keep 66% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $70,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

A single filer earning $70,000 in West Virginia takes home about $55,636 a year in 2026 after $14,364 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 20.5%.

How much is $70,000 a year per month after taxes in West Virginia?

About $4,636 per month, $2,318 twice a month, or $2,140 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $70,000 a year?

$70,000 a year is $33.65 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in West Virginia it works out to about $26.75 an hour.

Is $70,000 a good salary in West Virginia?

It depends heavily on where in West Virginia you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $2,318 a month for needs, $1,391 for wants and $927 for savings.

Nearby salaries in West Virginia