Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in San Antonio, TX

Billing and Posting Clerks in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $43,340 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,004 take-home, or $3,084 a month.

Median salary
$43,340
$20.84 per hour
Typical range
$35,880 – $61,150
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
2,830
0.97× national concentration
▲1.4%
Pay trend: The median for billing and posting clerks in San Antonio, TX rose from $42,760 (May 2024) to $43,340 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Billing and Posting Clerk in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,004
per year · effective tax rate 14.6%
$3,084Monthly
$1,542Twice a month
$1,423Every 2 weeks
$17.79Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,021
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,687
  • Medicare (1.45%)$628
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$37,004

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,880$17.25$31,010$2,584
25th percentile$37,440$18.00$32,263$2,689
Median (50th)$43,340$20.84$37,004$3,084
75th percentile$51,410$24.72$43,488$3,624
90th percentile (top earners)$61,150$29.40$51,314$4,276

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,340 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $37,004 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,068 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,913
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Billing and Posting Clerk jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).

Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #29 of 36 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $70,280$54,948$49,761
2San Francisco, CA $66,390$52,562$45,464
3Seattle, WA $58,920$49,522$44,561
4Denver, CO $58,240$47,122$44,546
5Kansas City, MO $49,980$40,927$44,225
6Minneapolis, MN $57,330$45,870$43,760
7Sacramento, CA $58,190$46,638$43,722
8Nashville, TN $48,640$41,262$42,831
29San Antonio, TX$43,340$37,004$39,068

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 36 metros →

About the job: billing and posting clerks

Compile, compute, and record billing, accounting, statistical, and other numerical data for billing purposes. Prepare billing invoices for services rendered or for delivery or shipment of goods.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-0.1% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Billing and Posting Clerk salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a billing and posting clerk make in San Antonio, TX?

The median billing and posting clerk salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $43,340 a year, or about $20.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,440 and $51,410.

What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $43,340 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $37,004 a year ($3,084 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?

Pay here is 11% below the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,068 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #29 of 36 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →