Bus Drivers, School Salary in Little Rock, AR
Bus Drivers, School in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $39,830 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,843 take-home, or $2,737 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,600
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,469
- Medicare (1.45%)$578
- Arkansas income tax$1,341
- Take-home pay$32,843
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state
Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Little Rock, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $24,080 | $11.58 | $20,713 | $1,726 |
| 25th percentile | $29,190 | $14.03 | $24,708 | $2,059 |
| Median (50th) | $39,830 | $19.15 | $32,843 | $2,737 |
| 75th percentile | $49,620 | $23.86 | $40,327 | $3,361 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,350 | $29.98 | $50,059 | $4,172 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,830 buys in Little Rock, AR
Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $32,843 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,752 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Bus Drivers, School jobs are about as common in Little Rock, AR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).
Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living
Little Rock, AR ranks #113 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springfield, MA | $65,730 | $51,928 | $54,057 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $75,230 | $57,970 | $52,498 |
| 3 | Worcester, MA | $65,640 | $51,860 | $50,584 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $66,380 | $55,516 | $49,955 |
| 5 | Waterbury, CT | $61,550 | $49,791 | $49,901 |
| 6 | Trenton, NJ | $63,400 | $51,167 | $49,590 |
| 7 | Monroe, LA | $50,060 | $41,288 | $49,389 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $73,680 | $57,024 | $49,323 |
| 113 | Little Rock, AR | $39,830 | $32,843 | $36,752 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →
Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Arkansas
- Fayetteville, AR — $47,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a bus drivers, school make in Little Rock, AR?
The median bus drivers, school salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $39,830 a year, or about $19.15 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,190 and $49,620.
What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?
On the median $39,830 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $32,843 a year ($2,737 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,341 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?
Pay here is 17% below the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,752 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #113 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Little Rock, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Little Rock, AR
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $57,050
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $54,260
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $48,710
- Driver/Sales Worker — $39,820
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $37,440
- Light Truck Driver — $37,080
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,340
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $31,740
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $29,720
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $29,120