Bus Drivers, School Salary in Reno, NV

Bus Drivers, School in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $45,700 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,900 take-home, or $3,242 a month.

Median salary
$45,700
$21.97 per hour
Typical range
$38,980 – $57,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
710
0.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Bus Drivers, School in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,900
per year · effective tax rate 14.9%
$3,242Monthly
$1,621Twice a month
$1,496Every 2 weeks
$18.70Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,304
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,833
  • Medicare (1.45%)$663
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$38,900

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,980$18.74$33,500$2,792
25th percentile$38,980$18.74$33,500$2,792
Median (50th)$45,700$21.97$38,900$3,242
75th percentile$46,110$22.17$39,229$3,269
90th percentile (top earners)$57,240$27.52$48,172$4,014

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,700 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $38,900 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,509 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
56% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,798
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Bus Drivers, School jobs are about as common in Reno, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #103 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, MA $65,730$51,928$54,057
2San Jose, CA $75,230$57,970$52,498
3Worcester, MA $65,640$51,860$50,584
4Seattle, WA $66,380$55,516$49,955
5Waterbury, CT $61,550$49,791$49,901
6Trenton, NJ $63,400$51,167$49,590
7Monroe, LA $50,060$41,288$49,389
8San Francisco, CA $73,680$57,024$49,323
103Reno, NV$45,700$38,900$38,509

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →

Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bus drivers, school make in Reno, NV?

The median bus drivers, school salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $45,700 a year, or about $21.97 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,980 and $46,110.

What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $45,700 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $38,900 a year ($3,242 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,509 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #103 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →