Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Reno, NV

Driver/Sales Workers in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $35,030 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,327 take-home, or $2,527 a month.

Median salary
$35,030
$16.84 per hour
Typical range
$24,960 – $53,780
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
750
1.03× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,327
per year · effective tax rate 13.4%
$2,527Monthly
$1,264Twice a month
$1,166Every 2 weeks
$14.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,024
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,172
  • Medicare (1.45%)$508
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$30,327

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$24,960$12.00$22,165$1,847
25th percentile$25,020$12.03$22,214$1,851
Median (50th)$35,030$16.84$30,327$2,527
75th percentile$42,230$20.30$36,112$3,009
90th percentile (top earners)$53,780$25.86$45,392$3,783

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,030 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $30,327 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,022 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
57% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
71% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,083
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Reno, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #114 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
114Reno, NV$35,030$30,327$30,022

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Reno, NV?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $35,030 a year, or about $16.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $25,020 and $42,230.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $35,030 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $30,327 a year ($2,527 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,022 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #114 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 57% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →