Customer Service Representative Salary in Glens Falls, NY
Customer Service Representatives in the Glens Falls, NY metro area earn a median $45,830 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,127 take-home, or $3,094 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median customer service representative salary in Glens Falls, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,320
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,841
- Medicare (1.45%)$665
- New York income tax$1,878
- Take-home pay$37,127
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Customer Service Representative pay by experience in Glens Falls, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,140 | $16.89 | $29,114 | $2,426 |
| 25th percentile | $37,440 | $18.00 | $30,838 | $2,570 |
| Median (50th) | $45,830 | $22.03 | $37,127 | $3,094 |
| 75th percentile | $52,920 | $25.44 | $42,441 | $3,537 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $60,800 | $29.23 | $48,347 | $4,029 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,830 buys in Glens Falls, NY
Prices in Glens Falls, NY are 5.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median customer service representative's $37,127 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,136 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Customer Service Representative jobs are less concentrated in Glens Falls, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for customer service representatives, adjusted for cost of living
Glens Falls, NY ranks #63 of 357 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $48,120 | $39,089 | $44,605 |
| 2 | Dubuque, IA | $46,670 | $38,558 | $44,153 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $48,880 | $40,249 | $43,892 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $60,480 | $48,311 | $43,751 |
| 5 | Elkhart, IN | $48,000 | $39,362 | $43,578 |
| 6 | Bismarck, ND | $46,240 | $39,334 | $43,213 |
| 7 | Fond du Lac, WI | $47,500 | $39,037 | $42,597 |
| 8 | Midland, MI | $48,250 | $39,149 | $42,590 |
| 63 | Glens Falls, NY | $45,830 | $37,127 | $39,136 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 357 metros →
Customer Service Representative salaries elsewhere in New York
- Utica, NY — $45,250
- Binghamton, NY — $45,280
- Buffalo, NY — $45,520
- Syracuse, NY — $45,360
- Rochester, NY — $44,740
- Albany, NY — $45,350
- Ithaca, NY — $45,390
- New York, NY — $49,590
Frequently asked questions
How much does a customer service representative make in Glens Falls, NY?
The median customer service representative salary in the Glens Falls, NY metro area is $45,830 a year, or about $22.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,440 and $52,920.
What is a customer service representative’s take-home pay in Glens Falls, NY?
On the median $45,830 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $37,127 a year ($3,094 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,878 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Glens Falls, NY a good place to work as a customer service representative?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $44,770. Local prices are 5.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,136 would in a typical U.S. city. Glens Falls, NY ranks #63 of 357 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a customer service representative afford rent in Glens Falls, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Glens Falls, NY is $1,066 a month ($1,348 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median customer service representative’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.