Fundraiser Salary in Austin, TX

Fundraisers in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area earn a median $61,720 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $51,772 take-home, or $4,314 a month.

Median salary
$61,720
$29.67 per hour
Typical range
$44,700 – $103,440
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Austin, TX
500
0.54× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in Austin, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in Austin, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$51,772
per year · effective tax rate 16.1%
$4,314Monthly
$2,157Twice a month
$1,991Every 2 weeks
$24.89Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,226
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,827
  • Medicare (1.45%)$895
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$51,772

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Fundraiser pay by experience in Austin, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,700$21.49$38,096$3,175
25th percentile$50,300$24.18$42,596$3,550
Median (50th)$61,720$29.67$51,772$4,314
75th percentile$79,100$38.03$64,477$5,373
90th percentile (top earners)$103,440$49.73$81,600$6,800

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,720 buys in Austin, TX

Prices in Austin, TX are 1.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.20× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $51,772 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,793 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,562
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,852
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,752
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Fundraiser jobs are less concentrated in Austin, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.54), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

Austin, TX ranks #34 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957
34Austin, TX$61,720$51,772$52,793

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Fundraiser salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in Austin, TX?

The median fundraiser salary in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area is $61,720 a year, or about $29.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,300 and $79,100.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in Austin, TX?

On the median $61,720 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $51,772 a year ($4,314 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Austin, TX a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 1.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,793 would in a typical U.S. city. Austin, TX ranks #34 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in Austin, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Austin, TX is $1,562 a month ($1,852 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Austin, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Austin, TX →