Fundraiser Salary in Nashville, TN

Fundraisers in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area earn a median $63,760 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $53,411 take-home, or $4,451 a month.

Median salary
$63,760
$30.65 per hour
Typical range
$41,750 – $98,500
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Nashville, TN
740
0.94× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in Nashville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in Nashville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$53,411
per year · effective tax rate 16.2%
$4,451Monthly
$2,225Twice a month
$2,054Every 2 weeks
$25.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,471
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,953
  • Medicare (1.45%)$925
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$53,411

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Fundraiser pay by experience in Nashville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$41,750$20.07$35,726$2,977
25th percentile$53,610$25.77$45,256$3,771
Median (50th)$63,760$30.65$53,411$4,451
75th percentile$79,100$38.03$64,477$5,373
90th percentile (top earners)$98,500$47.36$78,125$6,510

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,760 buys in Nashville, TN

Prices in Nashville, TN are 3.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $53,411 take-home pay has the buying power of $55,441 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,530
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,685
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,921
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Fundraiser jobs are about as common in Nashville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

Nashville, TN ranks #21 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957
21Nashville, TN$63,760$53,411$55,441

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in Nashville, TN?

The median fundraiser salary in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area is $63,760 a year, or about $30.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $53,610 and $79,100.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in Nashville, TN?

On the median $63,760 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $53,411 a year ($4,451 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Nashville, TN a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 12% below the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 3.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $55,441 would in a typical U.S. city. Nashville, TN ranks #21 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in Nashville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Nashville, TN is $1,530 a month ($1,685 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Nashville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Nashville, TN →