Fundraiser Salary in St. Louis, MO

Fundraisers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $64,040 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $51,564 take-home, or $4,297 a month.

Median salary
$64,040
$30.79 per hour
Typical range
$47,430 – $100,020
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
980
1.03× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$51,564
per year · effective tax rate 19.5%
$4,297Monthly
$2,148Twice a month
$1,983Every 2 weeks
$24.79Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,505
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,970
  • Medicare (1.45%)$929
  • Missouri income tax$2,073
  • Take-home pay$51,564

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Fundraiser pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,430$22.80$38,998$3,250
25th percentile$50,820$24.43$41,563$3,464
Median (50th)$64,040$30.79$51,564$4,297
75th percentile$81,210$39.04$63,082$5,257
90th percentile (top earners)$100,020$48.09$75,430$6,286

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $64,040 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $51,564 take-home pay has the buying power of $54,227 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,308
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Fundraiser jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #27 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957
27St. Louis, MO$64,040$51,564$54,227

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Fundraiser salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in St. Louis, MO?

The median fundraiser salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $64,040 a year, or about $30.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,820 and $81,210.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $64,040 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $51,564 a year ($4,297 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,073 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 12% below the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $54,227 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #27 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →